Posted in Switch

Mikrotik Switches Vs Cisco Switches

As a worldwide leader in IT and fiber optical networking, Cisco switches play a leading role in manufacturing network switches and in providing switching solutions for data center and enterprise networks with large and medium-size forms. MikroTik, a Latvian company which was founded in 1996 to develop routers and wireless ISP systems. Their cloud switches are highly favored by many Ethernet users in recent years. And thus, people are entangled with Cisco and Mikrotik switches. This article would give brief introduction to Cisco and Mikrotik switches, and put emphasis on Mikrotik Switches Vs Cisco Switches.

Cisco Switches

According to different usage, Cisco divided their switches into the following categories: LAN Access Switches, LAN Digital Building Switches, LAN Core and Distribution Switches, Data Center Switches, Service Provider Switches, Industrial Ethernet Switches, Virtual Networking and Small Business Switches. And every category has its switching series. The Cisco Catalyst series switch delivers ease of management and configuration for small to medium-sized enterprise wiring closets in a single system, without the need for additional modules. The following list is about the Cisco Catalyst series switch.

Cisco Catalyst series switch

Mikrotik Switches

Comparing to Cisco switches, the total amount of Mikrotik switches is much smaller. According to the official website of Mikrotik, there are only twelve Mikrotik switches. Ethernet smart switches and cloud core router switches are two series switches of Mikrotik switches. The cloud core switch, or cloud router switch, abbreviated as CRS, is a highly configurable switch, powered by RouterOS. They are the new products of Mokrotik switches. For the cloud router switch, there are nine models currently available. Here lists three different cases of the cloud core switch:

  • CRS125-24G-1S-2HnD-IN (integrated wireless, indoor case)
  • CRS125-24G-1S-IN (indoor case)
  • CRS125-24G-1S-RM (rackmount case)
Mikrotik Switches Vs Cisco Switches
—CPU

The CPU on both Cisco and Mikrotik switches is used for management purposes (snmp stats, cli management, etc) and it does not affect the data path. Switching is not done in CPU, neither on Cisco nor on Mikrotik. Switching is done on dedicated ASIC chips specifically designed for this job (thus giving wirespeed). So comparing the CPUs won’t mean much about forwarding performance – which is the metric you should care about.

—Power Consumption

One of big problems with Mikrotik switches is their power. The buyers would prefer to pay another couple hundred dollars to have dual power supplies that are removable. And thus, many Ethernet users cannot use Mikrotik in these cases. Comparing to Mikrotik switches, Cisco switches have less power consumption by their advanced technology.

—Network Monitoring Software Systems

Most network monitoring software systems natively understand, support and auto-detect Cisco devices and support Cisco SNMP OIDs (CPU, temp, load, bandwidth, errors, power supply status, and many other sub-system counters in a Cisco device.

When configuring your existing network monitor system(s), your network monitor system(s) may not even know what a Mikrotik is and probably does not have native built-in MIBs/OIDs used by SNMP to auto-check/monitor a network. Thus, an administrator would probably need to configure the Mikrotik graphic icons and configure all of the SNMP checks for MIBs/OIDs from/to a Mikrotik.

Mikrotik Switches Vs Cisco Switches: How to Select?

Mikrotik routers and switches are great. Most people like them and use them almost everywhere. However, because Mikrotik is still the new kid on the block when it comes to carrier-grade commercial-grade business grade high-throughput products, it may sometimes be a little difficult to find local network technicians or local phone support for Mikrotik products when adding new equipment into your network. So Cisco switch is more solid and people are more satisfied with them.

 

Advertisements
Posted in Switch

25G Switch Vs. 40G Switch: How to Choose?

25G Ethernet and 40G Ethernet are two “transiting” approaches for upgrading network from 10G to 100G. Some analysts believe 25G could be the second highest Ethernet server connectivity technology sold and shipped in the next five years, behind 10G. Meanwhile, a number of comments from industry experts declaring that 40G Ethernet is dead. Is that true? And how to make a right decision? This passage would give a brief introduction on 25G switch and 40G switch and put emphasis on 25G switch Vs. 40G switch.

25G Switch

25G technology is the new standard that offer significant density, cost and power benefits for server to top of rack connections. Its single higher speed 25 Gb/s lanes maximize bandwidth and switch fabric utilization. A single lane per physical port maximizes the number of connected servers or uplinks per switch. Generally, 25G switch is a 48 port switch on the 25G switch market right now. Nowadays, many major brands of switch manufactures have launched their 25G switch, such as Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Mellanox, Dell.

fs-n-series-leaf-spine-switch

40G Switch

Comparing with 25G switch, 40G switch is much familiar to us. A 40G switch generally refers to the data speeds of the ports feeding into the switch. Hence, a 40G switch has 40 Gb/s ports. The overall switching capacity of the 40G switch will be much higher depending on the total number of ports and the power of the switching fabric itself. According to Infonetics Research in early 2015, 40G switch has been popular in the data center market while 100G switch is more popular with service providers. And thus, 40G Ethernet and 40G switch are not so dead like being mentioned in the fast paragraph.

FS S8050-20Q4C 40G switch

25G switch Vs. 40G switch
—Switch Compatibility

Relatively speaking, 25G switch is less common on the market. In terms of 25G switch compatibility, that is depending the switch supplier. Just take Arista 25G switch for an example, the majority of their 25G switches and Network Interface cards offer backward compatibility to 10G, there is the flexibility to manage a gradual migration to higher speed servers and mix and match port speeds. All SFP based 25G ports on Arista switches and 25G NICs from Cavium can be used at 10G speed. The compatibility of 40G switch also depends on the switch brands. But as a new emerging technology, 25G switch has higher compatibility than 40G switch.

—Port and system density

High performance 25GbE chips use single-lane 25G serializer-deserializer (Serdes) technology similar in operation to 10GbE but delivering 2.5 times the performance, thus reducing the power and cost per gigabit significantly. 25G provides higher port and system density than a comparable 40G solution. Both power savings and higher density results in lower cooling requirements and operational expenditure for data center operators.

—Connection Option

Switch-to-server or switch-to-switch (or switch-to-blade switch) are two connection options for 25G switch connection. Right now, network vendors are positioning 25G only for switch-to-server. Until now, no network vendor advertising 25G for switch-to-switch—Cisco doesn’t even offer a 25G fiber transceiver, and HPE has priced theirs higher than 40G and 100G transceivers. In other words, no one is talking about 25G for switch-to-switch links right now. We shall see this in 2018.

—Cabling

25G twinax works best within a single rack with a top-of-rack switch and 1 and 2 meter cables. 25G with 3+ meter cables requires forward error correction (FEC), which adds ~250ns of one-way latency and may introduce vendor interop issues. If you’re adopting 25G, plan to densely pack compute into 10kVA–12kVA racks. 40G DAC cable is more expensive than 25G DAC cable based on the identical cable length.

25G Switch Vs. 40G Switch: How to Choose?

Through the above description and comparison, we are cleared about some pros and cons of 25Gb Ethernet switch and 40Gb Ethernet switch as well as their main differences. As for how to choose the best one, that depends on your demand and usage environment. 25G switch uses less power and produce less heat than 40G, but it is limited at 25G distance. For data center network connectivity, 100G switch is more of a smart choice than 25G switch and 40G switch. In campus and access networks with their long fiber runs and low bandwidth needs, 40G switch is more worthy to buy. So far it seems that 25G switch is not a cost-effective solution.

 

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable

How to Select The Perfect Fiber Jumper Cables?

Fiber jumper cables are mainly used for connection in the context of optical fiber communications including applications like cable TV (CATV), inside buildings and in fiber to the home (FTTH) installations. Nowadays, optical fiber jumpers are varied in cables and connector types. It is hard to determine the differences between one fiber optic cable jumper and another. This article would put emphasis on guiding you to select the perfect fiber jumper cables from the following six perspectives.

fiber-patch-cords

Cable Type of Fiber Jumper Cables

Fiber jumper cables comes in two general types, singlemode and multimode optical fiber jumper. They are different in fiber diameter, classifications of fiber strands, jacket color, transmission speed and etc.

Singlemode fiber jumper cable generally has a 9 micron diameter glass fiber. There are two sub groups (referred to as OS1 and OS2) but most cable is “dual rated” to cover both classifications. Multimode optical fiber jumper can have several different diameters and classifications of fiber strands. The two diameters currently in use are 62.5 Micron and 50 Micron. Within the 50 Micron diameter multimode cable, there are three different grades (referred to as OM2, OM3, and OM4). The cable types used in the patch cord should match that of the network cabling to which they are attached via the patch panel.

Jacket Diameters

The fiber optic cable jumpers may be available in different “jacket diameters” (such as 2mm or 3mm). Thinner diameters (1.6 or 2mm) may be preferable in dense installation within a single rack since they take up less space and are more flexible. Fiber optic cable jumpers that route from rack to rack (especially via cable tray) may be more suitable if they have the thicker jacket that results in larger diameters thus making them more rigid.

Jacket Material

Flammability of the jacket material could become an issue if the area they are in has special requirements for flame spread or products of combustion in case of a fire. In these cases, optical jumpers may have to be classified as “Plenum Rated” (OFNP) rather than “Riser Rated” (OFNR).

Connector Type

See the connector type descriptions below. Some fiber jumper cables may have different connector types on each end to accommodate interconnection of devices with dissimilar connectors. In some cases, there may be a connector on only one end, and bare or unterminated fiber on the other. These are usually referred to as “pigtails” rather than “patch Cords”.

fiber-optic-connector

Simplex or Duplex

Unlike copper patch cords which send information in both directions (having multiple pairs of conductors with which to do so), most fiber jumper cables have a single strand of fiber allowing for signal flow in one direction only.

Connecting equipment so that it can send and receive information requires two strands of fiber (one to transmit and one to receive information). This can be accommodated by using two “simplex” (single strand of fiber) cables for each equipment interconnection or a “duplex” cable, with conductors and/or connectors bonded together in pairs.

Length

Overall length of the fiber jumper cables may be specified in feet or meters, depending on your preference.

Conclusion

In this article, we mainly introduce six factors attaching to the fiber jumper cables—cable type, jacket diameters, jacket material, connector type, type of communication service as well as the length. You can select the proper patch cord you need through considering those six attributes. Hope this post is helpful for you to fully understand optical fiber jumper.

 

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable

Types of outdoor fiber optic cable

We may quite familiar with indoor fiber optic cable, because it is an indispensable part of our daliy life. But for outdoor fiber optical cables, there are many factors needed to be considered, such as Ultraviolet, specific environment and etc. Different outdoor fiber optic cable matches for different environment. So what are they? And how they apply? This article would put emphasis on introducing the following four types of outdoor fiber optic cable, both singlemode fiber outdoor cables and multimode fiber outdoor cables are fully covered.

Aerial outdoor cable

Aerial outdoor cable is a kind of fiber optic cable, which is designed to be easier to install and faster to terminate than loose tube cables. 900-µm tight-buffered cables (one kind of aerial outdoor cable) are UL riser- and plenum-rated fiber optic patch cable, which are specially suited for duct and aerial installation points. No transition points are required at the building entrance.

Aerial outdoor cable

The construction of this kind of fiber optic patch cord consists of color-coded buffered fibers surrounded by water-swellable aramid-strength members and a ripcord under an overall UV-resistant, flame-retardant black jacket. Bundles of six or 12 fibers are used for cables with fiber counts over 24. A water-swellable tape barrier provides additional water-blocking to protect the interstices from axial moisture migrations. Cables are available with fiber counts ranging from 6 to 48. Distribution cables include a selection of 62.5/125 µm and 50/125 µm multimode outdoor cables cables and singlemode outdoor cables enhanced.

Dry water-blocking outdoor cables

Being exploited by a dry water-blocking technology, dry water-blocking outdoor cables are designed to withstand harsh outdoor conditions. This kind of fiber optic cable is suitable for use within buildings, for outdoor installations or transitional aerial and duct applications, and for entrance facilities that require riser- or plenum-rated cable. An all-dielectric construction requires no grounding or bonding, while an armored cable construction has interlocking aluminum armor that eliminates the need for innerduct or conduit. The RoHS-compliant cable is available in singlemode (meets OS1 and proposed OS2 standards) and multimode (OM1, OM2, and10-Gbits/sec laser optimized OM3) types, and in fiber counts up to 144. This kind of fiber optic patch cord is an optimal choice under harsh environment.

Plenum outdoor cables

Plenum outdoor cables are flame-retardant and suitable for aerial, duct, riser and plenum installations. No transition splice is required when entering the building from a dedicated outside plant cable. Part of the company’s LANs solutions, these cables feature 250-µm color-coded fibers for simplified identification during installation. The loose tube design provides mechanical and environment durability, and the cable’s all-dielectric construction requires no grounding or bonding. This kind of fiber optic cable is available with 12 to 60 fibers and in 62.5- and 50-µm (including laser-optimized) and singlemode fiber outdoor versions, along with a flexible, flame-retardant, UV-resistant jacket.

plenum-wire-cable

Outdoor cable for factory

Featuring a proprietary pressure-extruded (core-locked) tightly bound outer jacket that firmly binds all fibers together so that the cable moves as a solid, rope-like unit, these tight-buffered cables are suited for industrial applications. This kind of fiber optic patch cable is designed with flex resistance of thousands of cycles, crush resistance of 2200 N/cm, the ability to withstand 1,000 impacts, and tensile load rating exceeding a ton. They are also constructed to withstand caustic and volatile chemicals, excessive moisture and fungus, UV exposure, and operating temperatures ranging from -55℃to 124℃. They are perfect options for factory environment.

 

Posted in Modules

10GBASE-T Copper Transceiver Installation Guide

10G SFP+ modules have been warmly welcomed by data center workers, enterprise network staff, and home network planner since 2006 when the specification was first published. As one protocol of 10GBASE SFP+, 10GBASE-T module provides the best solution for Cat6a structured cabling. During the process of using 10GBASE-T copper modules, installation and removing attach great importance to our safety. And thus, this passage would put emphasis on the installation and removing of 10GBASE-T copper module.

10GBASE-T Copper Transceiver

Designed for high speed communication links that require 10 gigabit Ethernet over Cat 6a/7 cable, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper transceiver module is the first SFP+ transceiver delivering 10Gb/s of communication for this type of media. Featured prominently in data center networks at 10Gb/s, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver module is used in “access” or “network edge” equipment including: fabric extenders, access cards, top-of-rack (ToR) switches and leaf switches. The core features of 10GBASE-T copper transceiver are listed in the below:

  • Reach: Up to 30m over CAT6a UTP cable, sufficient for all network access use cases.
  • Cost: Pay-as-you-grow model that performs for today and scales for tomorrow.
  • Reliability:The RJ45 connector interface is rock solid. No surprises when deployed in your data center.
  • Innovation: Hot-pluggable with a managed soft-start.
  • Performance: Full PHY presentation, which means nothing is missing.
  • Smaller Footprint: Interoperable with any SFP+ cage and connector system.

10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver

Installing A 10GBASE-T Copper Transceiver

To install a 10GBASE-T copper transceiver, complete the following procedure:

1. Please carefully remove the 10G copper SFP  transceiver from its box.

Note: Do not look directly into fiber optic transceivers or cables. These emit laser beams that can damage your eyes.

2. Align the 10GBASE-T copper transceiver to the front of the 10GBASE-T copper transceiver port available on the front panel of the appliance.

Note: Do not install transceivers with cables attached. This can damage the cable, connector, or optical interface of the transceiver.

3. Hold the 10GBASE-T copper transceiver between your thumb and index finger and insert it in the 1G SFP transceiver port, pressing it in until you hear the transceiver snap into place.

4. Move the locking hinge to the down position, as shown in the following image:

Move the locking hinge

5. Installing a 10GBASE-T copper transceivers requires that you restart the NetScaler appliance. This enables the interface to recognize the newly inserted transceiver.

6. Following reboot, verify that the LED is green and blinks twice, which indicates that the transceiver is functioning as expected.

7. Run the following command to verify that the appliance has identified the transceiver. The following output is specific to an MPX with an SFP+ transceiver:

Removing A 10GBASE-T Copper Transceiver

To remove a 10GBASE-T copper transceiver, complete the following procedure:

1.Disconnect the cable from the 1G SFP transceiver. Ensure that you immediately replace the dust cap on the cable.

Note: Do not look directly into fiber optic transceivers or cables. These emit laser beams that can damage your eyes.

2. Unlock the 10GBASE-T copper transceiver.

3. Hold the 10GBASE-T copper transceiver between your thumb and index finger and slowly pull it out of the port. Please ensure that you replace the dust cap on the cable immediately.

4. Put the 10GBASE-T copper transceiver in its original box or another appropriate container.

Conclusion

The 10GBASE-T copper transceiver provides a flexible and optimized solution for 10Gb/s network access connectivity. Installation and removing are of great significance for any optical transceiver user, please keep in mind the above installation and removing steps. Hope this article would help you on 10GBASE-T copper transceiver installation and removing guide.

 

Posted in Modules

The Application of Cisco compatible 10GBASE-T Transceiver

For 10G SFP+ transceiver, there are a wide range of manufacturers provide compliant SFP+, Xenpak, X2 and XFP modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments. Nowadays, due to many advanced upper network such as 40G and 100G networking are based on the 10G network, the 10GBASE SFP+ modules have been broadly applied in data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Comparing to the other form factors of 10GBASE SFP+ modules (Cisco SFP 10G SR, LR, ER, ZR), the application of 10GBASE-T is relatively smaller. This article would put emphasis on providing information about Cisco compatible 10GBAE-T transceiver and its application.

Compatible Cisco Switches

The Cisco compatible 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver is available for the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series and Cisco Nexus 5000 Series. Connectivity between Cisco Nexus 2000 Fabric Extenders and Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches runs on any of the SFP+ options, but to sustain longer distances between Cisco Nexus 5000 and 2000 Series, currently SFP+ SR tends to be used. The 10G SFP+ transceiver is expected to propagate across the Cisco Catalyst 6000 Series Switches, including incorporation in new line cards for the Cisco Catalyst 6500, as well as to the next-generation Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series and Cisco Catalyst 3000 Series Switches. The Catalyst 3560-X switch supports the 10G SFP+ DAC copper cable a 0.5-meter, copper, passive cable with SFP+ module connectors at each end. The patch cable connects two Catalyst 3560-X switches in a cascaded configuration.

Research for Cisco 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver compatibility is important. If we know the compatibility of this module well, it can improve its performance on Cisco switches. The 10G SFP+ is an upgraded version of SFP (Mini-GBIC) optical module. Comparing with the other form Optical Transceiver module, SFP+ (SFP plus) has higher datarate than SFP module, but smaller size than XFP, X2 and Xenpak modules. Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ transceiver is 10GBASE-T compliant for cat6a and cat7 cable, it is in standards SFP+ package to plug into the ports or slots on Cisco equipment, optical interface is RJ45 connector.

10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver

The Datasheet of Cisco 10GBASE-T-S Copper Transceiver

The Cisco 10GBASE-T-S copper transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. Because it is hot-swappable and MSA compliant, the Cisco 10GBASE-T-S copper transceiver can be plugged directly into any Cisco SFP+ based transceiver port, without the need to power down the host network system. This capability makes moves, add-ons and exchanges quick and painless. The datasheet of Cisco 10GBASE-T-S copper transceiver is as follows:

10GBASE-T-S SFP+ transceiver datasheet

Application of Cisco 10GBASE-T Copper Transceiver

There are a couple of applications in the past with 1G where servers or other components do only have 1G copper ports. So 1G copper SFPs had the right to exist. Now all connections moved from 1G to 10G and the copper ports disappeared so far. But a while ago some vendors started implementing 10G copper to their devices again. One of the main applications in data centers is using SFP+ DAC cables. But the use of “normal” RJ45 cables is often easier than using a copper DAC. To have a great interoperability between existing fiber switches and those with 10G copper ports.

 

Posted in Switch

Why Stackable Switches Are More Favored?

Up to now, there are three types of switching solutions: standalone, stacked, and chassis. According to researches, stackable network switches have been warmly welcomed by large data center, enterprise network and home networking over the years. Lots of Ethernet users intend to choose a stacked switching solution rather than standalone and chassis switching solutions. So what are the reasons behind this kind of preference? This article would provide a satisfied answer for you.

Stackable switching solution

Simplified management is the paramount advantage for all stacking. Before stacking came along, you had to attach multiple switches together and configure them separately by logging in with a different IP address one by one. As you may know or can imagine, this was a super tedious process. When stacking switches, they all share the same IP address and can be configured as one unit. Instead of looking like multiple separate switches, the solution actually looks like one switch with a larger amount of ports. In the following part, we would further analyze the merits of stackable switching solution.

brocad stackable switches

Benefits of stacking switches

In this text, we would mainly demonstrate the benefits of stacking switches from the aspect of simplicity, scalability, and flexibility.

—Flexibility

For environments where a combination of different port speed and media types are needed, such as a mix of copper gigabit Ethernet and fiber gigabit or 10 gigabit, stackable switches make this possible without needed independent switches or use of a large, perhaps oversized, chassis. We can add ports as we need them by simply purchasing another switch and adding it to the stack.

networking diagram of a stack

We can stack up to nine 3750-X switches and have 432 x 10/100/1000 ports and 18 x 10 Gbps ports. We can do this using only 9RU’s of rack space. A chassis would require over double the rack space to achieve this access port density. This makes these switches very popular as top-of-rack switches in the data center.

—Scalability

For resiliency, devices like servers, downstream switches, or other important devices can be connected via EtherChannel to the stack, with the ports in the EtherChannel spread across multiple switches in the stack. This setup allows for a failure of a switch in the stack with minimal forwarding interruption and any connected hosts still active with only a performance loss.

—Simplicity

A stack of Ethernet switches appears to the operator and the rest of the network as one single switch, making it easier to manage and configure. Newer switch models add stateful failover capability, providing similar behavior as a chassis with dual supervisors in case of a failure or the need to update software on the stack.

Conclusion

This article mainly explained the reasons of people’s preference for stacking switches from three points—simplicity, scalability, and flexibility. When you are looking for a stacking switch, there are some questions you need to consider. How many switches can go into a stack? How far apart can they be stacked? What is the speed of the backplane? What technologies do you need and what can the switch be stacked with? All of these points attach great importance to your stacking switches. And thus, please take a careful consideration before you buy a stacking switch.

 

Posted in network cable

Ethernet Cable vs. Telephone Cable: Which Is Your Option?

Both Ethernet cables and telephone cables are good choices for home network. How to choose wisely for your home networking at the least cost but high performance? This question involves various factors, the sizes and types of files you will be transmitting, your networking planning, budget and Internet connection sharing.

Telephone Cable Network

Most of us hold the view that it is only Ethernet cables can achieve home network connectivity, and this assertion is incorrect. Telephone cables can also operate a network through frequency division multiplexing, which means that the data transmitted over the lines runs at a different frequency than the voice traffic. When you use the phone, data can be sent at the same time via a phone line network as well as fax can be sent via the Internet. Since the data sent by a modem is modulated to the same frequency as voice traffic, it is unnecessary to use the dial-up Internet.

telephone cable

Telephone cable is one of the merits of a phone line network. In the phone line network system, the telephone cable is in place already and thus it is redundant for you to connect them. You can connect a computer to the network in any room with a phone jack.

Ethernet Cable

Ethernet cable, also called network cable, is the most common type of cable used for home and enterprise network connectivity. Network cables can be divided into several types according to different standard of classification. They can be divided into shielded twisted pair and unshielded twisted pair. Ethernet cables are also rated by Category, Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a are the most common types. Cat5e support 1G network while Cat6 and Cat6a support 10G network connectivity respectively. According to the different polish type, they can also be categorized as UPC and APC. Those three kinds of cabling relies on the twisting of the pairs to reduce signal loss and has terminating connectors called RJ45s, which are similar to but slightly larger than the RJ11 phone connectors.

network cable

Ethernet Cable Vs. Telephone Cable
—Transmission speed

For high-speed transmission, Ethernet cable is more appropriate for long-haul transmission. Phone networks originally operated at 1 Mbps to 2 Mbps, but newer networks can run at speeds up to 10 Mbps. However, 10 Mbps might be considered a disadvantage to this type of network since even with the newest technology, network speed is capped at 10 Mbps. The data rates after Cat6 (Cat6 is including) all can be up to 10 Gbps. If your demand only limits at some near area within short distance, and then telephone cable is your choice.

—Budget

Relatively speaking, network cables are more expensive than telephone cables. But they do worth the money. If you have a tight budget, telephone cable would be a good choice as well. Merits of Cat6 network cabling are the availability of premade cables, the ability to run the Ethernet cable anywhere you want to put a computer and the speed of the data transfer. However, you need specialized equipment, in the form of hubs or switches, to make use of this cabling. These hubs and switches cost significantly more than the basic telephone connection equipment and can run in the hundreds of dollars.

—Security

Both telephone cable and Ethernet cable are of high security. But some kinds of network cable are fragile in certain circumstance, such as moist, squirrels in forests, truck with high clearance and etc. And thus, telephone cable is more secure than network cable.

Conclusion

This article mainly discussed about telephone cable and Ethernet cable, and made a comparison in terms of transmission speed, budget and security. The choice between Ethernet cable and phone cable comes down to your need for speed and your available budget at large extent.

 

Posted in network cable

Cat6 Vs. Cat7 Cable: Which Is Optimum for A New House?

It is generally acknowledged that build a new house is not a simple task, especially for setting up a new network in the new house. Cat5 network cable seems lags behind a lot in the long run of network cables. For future proofing network cables, both Cat6 and Cat7 Ethernet cables are good choice. Allodoxaphobia would occur under this occasion for most Ethernet users about the optimal one. This article would put emphasis on comparing the difference between Cat6 and Cat7 network cable, and guiding you to choose a better one for a new house in the following four aspects.

—Specification

Specification is paramount to network cables, so do the Cat6 and Cat7 Ethernet cables. Cat7 cable features even more strict specifications for crosstalk and system noise than Cat6 cable. Shielding has been added for individual wire pairs on the Cat7 cable. Besides, CAT 7 is backwards compatible with traditional Cat5 and Cat6 Ethernet. And Shielding has been added for individual wire pairs on the Category 7 cable. Xmultiple’s UltraJAX connectors are designed specifically for these high speeds with not contact pins and a printed circuit board with contact pads integrated into the RJ45 style housing.

Cat6 Cat6a Cat7 network cable

—Gigabit Ethernet

For setting up a network in a new house, it is necessary for us to take the prevalent network speed in the years ahead. Will home machines will be able to actually use 10G even in the next 10 years? Years ago, people did to put in cat6 rather than cat5e. They believed the market went from 1G which runs fine on 5e directly to 10G which requires cat6a or cat7. All those people who thought they would “save” money in the future found out they wasted it. The now run 1G over their very expensive (at install time) cat6 cable and if they ever want to go faster will have to replace it just as if they had put in cat5e.

—Transmission Frequency & Cabling Length

Cat6 cable standard provides performance of up to 250 MHz while Cat7 cable is rated for transmission frequencies of up to 600 MHz. The maximum cabling length of Cat6 network cable is 100 m. Cat7 has been designed as a standard for Gigabit Ethernet over 100 m of copper cabling.

SSTP-CAT7-CABLE-23AWG

—Price

With current SSD drives pushing past 500Mbytes which is around a 50% improvement in about a year and a half, 4k tv’s needing around 10gbs because you never get max bandwidth, going to be throwing spam about your house. As far as I’m concerned, I would lean towards cat7a if there is only a few hundred pounds difference. Both Cat7 and Cat6 cables are relatively expensive than the Cat5, Cat5e. Relatively speaking, Cat7 cable is more expensive than Cat6 cable. If you cannot afford both of them, and then Cat5e would also be a good choice for 10G network.

Cat7 Vs. Cat6: How to Choose?

According to the trend of network development, Cat7 cable is more appropriate for setting up a new house. The Cat7a network cable is particularly suitable for the new house. Under 40 Gigabit Ethernet, it will work up to 50 meters and under 100 Gigabit Ethernet, it is possible up to 15 meters. If you are in a tight budget, Cat6 and Cat5e cable would also be good choices.

 

Posted in Fiber Optic Cable

OS2 Singlemode Simplex Vs. Duplex Patch Cable

As known to all, the fiber optic cables are divided into two types: singlemode and multimode, based on a completely different core diameter and mode of transmission. Singlemode fiber optic patch cables are called 9/125. This indicates the glass core is nine microns in diameter. The “125” is the size of the core plus the cladding (125 microns). Singlemode fiber optic patch cables can further be divided into simplex and duplex. This article would put emphasis on singlemode simplex and singlemode duplex fiber patches.

The ends of fiber patch are connected with connector plugs for connection of light circuit activity. If the cable has only one end terminated with connector while the other end ended with fiber, and then it is called pigtail. As we mentioned, the singlemode and multimode are two types of fiber patch cable. The diameter of the singlemode fiber core is 8μm~10μm. Fiber core is rounded with glass cover of lower refractive index than that of the fiber core, keeping the fiber inside the core. Outside the glass coating, it is a layer of thin plastic coating to protect the coating.

Compared to multimode fiber, singlemode fiber has a small loss in the long transmission distance. The potential of singlemode fiber’s bandwidth makes it the only option for high-speed and long-distance data transmission. Simplex and duplex singlemode fiber cables are the further classification of singlemode patch cables. Simplex means this cable is with only one thread of fiber optic glass inside the single core. Duplex fiber cable can be regarded as two simplex cables, either singlemode or multimode, having their jackets conjoined by a strip of jacket material, usually in a zipcord (side-by-side) style. In the following figures and charts, we would give two groups of comparison about OS2 LC to LC fiber cable (singlemode simplex and duplex) according to different polish type (UPC and APC).

Comparison group 1: LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode simplex Vs. duplex patch cable

LC(UPC)-LC(UPC) Singlemode simplex VS duplex

Figure1: LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode simplex patch cable Vs. LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode duplex patch cable

Chart1-UPC singlemode simplex Vs duplex patch cable

Chart1: LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode simplex patch cable Vs. LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode duplex patch cable

Comparison group 2: LC/APC-LC/APC singlemode simplex Vs. duplex patch cable

LC (APC)-LC(APC) single-mode duplex patch cable VS LC (APC)-LC(APC) single-mode simplex patch cable

Figure2: LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode simplex patch cable Vs. LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode duplex patch cable

Chart2-APC singlemode simplex Vs duplex patch cable

Chart2: LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode simplex patch cable Vs. LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode duplex patch cable

According to the above pictures and charts, we figure out the differences between LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode simplex patch cable and LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode duplex patch cable, and between LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode simplex patch cable and LC/UPC-LC/UPC singlemode duplex patch cable based on the detailed parameter. In the simplex fiber patch, data is only supported in the one direction while the duplex patch allows the data to transmit in two directions.

Conclusion

Therefore, duplex communication is the combination of simplex single communications which requires that both sender and receiver have the independent ability of transmitting and receiving. Singlemode fiber patch cables are the best choice for transmitting data over long distances. They are usually used for connections over large areas, such as college campuses and cable television networks.