Posted in Modules, MTP/MPO cable

Cable Specifications&Deployment for QSFP28 Transceivers

100G QSFP28 transceivers have currently been highly favored by Ethernet users and been widely applied to the data centers. The QSFP28 transceivers that are supported on Ethernet network devices use fiber optic cables and connectors. The type of connector and the type of fiber depend on the transceiver type. To make sure right connectivity, it is of necessity to know the appropriate patch cable and connectors for QSFP28 transceivers. This article would introduce the cable and connector specifications and deployment as well as some precautions for QSFP28 transceivers.

100G Switch

Cable Specifications for 100G QSFP28 Transceivers

12-Ribbon patch cable with MPO connectors and LC duplex patch cable are two common fiber optic patch cables connected with 100G QSFP28 transceivers to achieve 100G Ethernet network connectivity. A 12-fiber ribbon cable can be used in outside plant applications or inside buildings when covered with flame-retardant outer jackets. LC duplex patch cable uses for specific 100G transceivers, such as 100GBASE LR4, 100GBASE CWDM4 and etc. The 100GBASE SR4 transceiver supports maximum data links up to 100 m through MTP-12 patch cables. By using LC duplex patch cable, the transmission distance of 100GBASE-LR4 can arrive 10 km.

Deployment for 100G QSFP28 Transceivers

You can use 12-Ribbon Patch cable with MPO connectors to connect two transceivers of the same type—for example, 100GBASE-SR4-to-100GBASE-SR4 or 100GBASE-PSM4-to-100GBASE-PSM4. That is to say, you can choose a MTP trunk cable together with the 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 module for direct 100G connection. The following picture shows two 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers connected by a multimode 12-fiber MTP trunk cable.

100G Dirct Connection(1)

As we mentioned above, you can also use SMF patch cables with LC duplex connectors to connect two supported transceivers of the same type—for example, 40GBASE-LR4-to-40GBASE-LR4 or 100GBASE-LR4-to-100GBASE-LR4. The SMF patch cable is one fiber pair with two LC duplex connectors at opposite ends. You can simply plug the LC duplex connectors into the corresponding duplex ports of 100GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-CWDM4 and etc. 100G direct connection is just achieved by LC duplex patch cable connected with two same 100GBASE-LR4 transceivers, presented in the below figure.

100G Direct Connection(2)

Notes And Cautions:

1.Ensure that you order cables with correct polarity. The multifiber push-on (MPO) connectors on the 12-ribbon cables must be key-up (sometimes referred to as latch up, Type B, or Method B). If you are using patch panels between two QSFP28 transceivers, ensure that the proper polarity is maintained through the cable plant.

Cautions and Warnings

2. Ensure that the fiber end in the connector is finished correctly. Physical contact (PC) refers to fiber that has been polished flat. Angled physical contact (APC) refers to fiber that has been polished at an angle.

3. Caution: Use only a properly constructed, shield cable to ensure correct connectivity.

Conclusion

100G QSFP28 modules is an inevitable choice for Ethernet connectivity with a purpose to suit the future Ethernet network upgrading and higher bandwidth. 12-fiber MTP patch cable and LC duplex patch cable are used for connecting different 100G transceivers with different ports respectively. Moreover, there are something you need to keep in mind in case of causing unnecessary losses and incidents.

Advertisements
Posted in MTP/MPO adapter, MTP/MPO cable, MTP/MPO cassette, MTP/MPO connector

All Things You Want Know About MTP/MPO Components

40G/100G transmission has been much in the prevalence today in large data centers, cloud computing and etc.The traditional patch cord with LC, SC, ST, FC connector could not satisfy the huge capacity and high speed of 40/100G transmission. MTP/MPO connectors is specially made for long-haul transmission, like data travels along a one way road, which plays a vital part in data transferring. In addition to MTP/MPO connector, MTP/MPO cable, MTP/MPO cassette, MTP/MPO adapter and cleaner are common MTP/MPO components. This article aims at briefly introducing the above MTP/MPO components.

MTP/MPO Connector

MTP/MPO connector engineered for better mechanical and optical performance. Generally, MTP/MPO connector can be divided as 8-fiber, 12-fiber, 24-fiber,48-fiber…The maximum inner fiber can be 144-fiber. The MTP/MPO connector can be divided as male or female connector. The male connector is one with pin while the female connector without pins. They are set for meeting different equipment requirements.

MPO-MTP-connector

It is known to all that each fiber must have a transmitter at one end, and a receiver at the other. Methods A, B & C are provided for configuring systems to ensure that proper connections are made. Each of these methods handle the transition from a transmit position to a receiver position in a slightly different manner, and each employs a backbone cable that is constructed in a specific manner. From the TX to RX, the correct matching can be called polarity, which is a good choice for 40G & 100G Ethernet implementation.

Each MTP/MPO connector has a key on one side of the connector body. When the key sits on top, this is referred to as the key up position. When the key sits on bottom, we call this as key down position.

MTP/MPO cable

MTP/MPO cable is of popularity in recent years, which is a kind of fiber optic cable that ended of MTP/MPO connectors. Generally, MTP/MPO cable can be divided as MTP trunk cable and MTP breakout/fanout/harness cable. MTP trunk cable is cable pre-terminated with MTP/MPO connectors. The two connectors at each end must be same. In addition to that, the two ends of MTP trunk cable can more than one connector. But the connector amounts must be same of the two ends. Different from MTP trunk cable, MTP breakout cable has different two ends, it has only one connector at one end as well as four or eight connectors at the other end. And the breakout cables have been used most commonly for 40G Ethernet connectivity, especially for 40G to 10G migration.

MTP-MPO-Trunk-Cable-&-MTPMPO-Harness-Cable

In addition to the above classification methods, it can be further divided according to the following classification approaches. On the basis of different transmission speed, it can be divided as 10G, 40G and 100G MTP/MPO cable. Single-mode and multimode MTP/MPO fiber optic cable are one of the classification type as well. As we mentioned above, there are three kinds of polarity or methods, Polarity A, B & C. Last but not least, the fiber accounts are also vital to MTP/MPO cable. Above all, different type has different fiber account, polarity and usage. In a conclusion, one certain MTO/MPO cable can be described as 3m (10ft) MTP female to 4 LC UPC duplex 8 fibers OM4 50/125μm Multimode harness cable, polarity B…

MTP/MPO adapter and cleaner

MTP/MPO adapter is a device for connecting two patch cords, just shown as below figure. The adapters are set for matching two MTO/MPO patch cables. To ensure the reliable and efficient performance of the MTP/MPO cables, it is critical to clean the MTP/MPO connectors before mating to other equipment as contaminated connectors would lead to degraded performance and costly but preventable failures. One-click cleaner and cassette cleaner are two ways to clean MTP/MPO connectors. One-click cleaner can clean both exposed jumper ends and connectors in adapters with one-push action. A cassette cleaner contains a refillable lint free reel of cloth that is moved after each cleaning, always presenting a clean surface.

MPO-one-click-cleaner

MTP/MPO cassette

Large data centers are industrial scale operations using as much electricity as a small town. MTP/MPO cassette is one of the important part in the cabling system, it including MTP/MPO adapter, Duplex LC adapter, MPO-LC patch cable. Most commonly, there are 8-fiber, 12-fiber and 24-fiber MTP/MPO cassette. Generally, the front end of a cassette is duplex LC adapter and the MTP patch cable is within the cassette. The MTP/MPO cassette functions as connection between switch and LC patch cord. The complete description is just like, 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (female) to LC Duplex Single-mode Cassette, 12-Fiber MTP/MPO (Female) to LC Duplex Multimode OM1 Cassette and etc.

12-fiber-MPO-cassette